Print

Live Beat Gig Guide

The L.A. Beat - Happenings
Date Title Venue Type
Wed, Jun 19 James Oldenburg and Paul Holden Watertower Grill Jazz
Wed, Jun 19 Clint Black With Carolyn Dawn Johnson Enmax Center Country
Wed, Jun 19 Theatre Outre Queer Music Night with Clover Overboard Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Wed, Jun 19 Open mic at the Slice The Slice Rock
Thu, Jun 20 Gomorrah backstage Good Times Comedy
Thu, Jun 20 Man's best Friend Comedy tour with Scott Porteous Chris Basso and Nelson Mayer The Duke Comedy
Thu, Jun 20 Richard Inman Band The Slice Country
Fri, Jun 21 Rotary Dragon Boat Festival Henderson Lake Park Rock
Fri, Jun 21 Open Mic with old Man River Ramblers Honkers Pub Folk
Fri, Jun 21 Lethbian Throwback pride party and market Owl Acoustic Lounge Alternative
Fri, Jun 21 Malibu 90265 Casino Lethbridge Rock
Fri, Jun 21 Alex MacKenzie Good Times Comedy
Fri, Jun 21 Stuffed Crust Pride Cabaret Calgary with Jon Martin and the lovers The Slice Alternative
Sat, Jun 22 Rotary Dragon Boat Festival Henderson Lake Park Rock
Sat, Jun 22 Saints and Sinners Honkers Pub Rock
Sat, Jun 22 Malibu 90265 Casino Lethbridge Rock
Sat, Jun 22 Alex MacKenzie Good Times Comedy
Sat, Jun 22 Fourth Place Ribbons with the Decadent Phase Owl Acoustic Lounge Country
Sun, Jun 23 Rotary Dragon Boat Festival Henderson Lake Park Rock
Tue, Jun 25 Owl Acoustic Lounge Open Mic Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Tue, Jun 25 Simon Kemptston (Scotland) The Slice Folk
Wed, Jun 26 Poetry open mic withTeri Petz Owl Acoustic Lounge Alternative
Wed, Jun 26 Open Mic at the Slice The Slice Rock
Thu, Jun 27 ABRA Cadabra A Tribute to ABBA Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Pop
Thu, Jun 27 HBO3 with Ryan Heseltine and Mike Carter Owl Acoustic Lounge Jazz
Fri, Jun 28 Shameful Hussies Casino Lethbridge Rock
Fri, Jun 28 Tanner James band with Brett Cassidy Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Fri, Jun 28 Vanstones, Paris Pick and the Pricks, Damian Alblas The Slice Rock
Sat, Jun 29 Mosaic Music Festival Galt Gardens Latin
Sat, Jun 29 Shameful Hussies Casino Lethbridge Country
Sat, Jun 29 Fawns with Makiisma Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Sat, Jun 29 Miles Per Hour with A Mile West, Victoria Lies, Hockey Moms, Catapult The Slice Rock
Sat, Jun 29 Makiisma and guests Owl Acoustic Lounge Country
Mon, Jul 1 Canada Day Henderson Lake Park Rock
Mon, Jul 1 Canada Day Henderson Lake Park Rock
Wed, Jul 3 Centric Music Festival Schubert and the Fleet Foxes Casa Classical
Thu, Jul 4 Centric Music Festival Music In The Country Venue of new Hope Diamond City Classical
Fri, Jul 5 Centric Music Festival Music in The Garden Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden Classical
Fri, Jul 5 Bridgette Yarwood Band with Clover Overboard The Slice Rock
Sat, Jul 6 Centric Music Festival Goldberg Variations By Candlelight Casa Classical
Sun, Jul 7 Centric Music Festival Rising Stars and Final Bows Casa Classical
Thu, Jul 11 The Weber Brothers Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Sat, Jul 13 4th Annual Honkers Music festival and barbecue Honkers Pub Rock
Tue, Jul 23 Suburban Hypocrites, Inhumed, Hockey Moms The Slice Metal
Fri, Jul 26 Fall of Earth with Thirteen Goats The Slice Metal
Tue, Jul 30 Wide Skies Music Festival Celeigh Cardinal, Jj Shiplett, Skinny Dyck City of Lethbridge Park n Ride Blues
Wed, Jul 31 Wide Skies Music Festival MonkeyJunk, Terra Lightfoot, Moranz and Fremlin City of Lethbridge Park n Ride Blues
Sun, Aug 4 Ripcordz with Supermodel Taxidermy and Berserker The Slice Rock
Sat, Aug 17 Black Pestilence, Black Solstice, Void of Mood, Putrid Stain , Nect The Slice Metal
Thu, Aug 22 Upside Downtown Clover Overboard with Karen Romanchuk Casa Folk
Thu, Aug 22 Taber Cornfest Taber Community Centre Rock
Fri, Aug 23 Taber cornfest Taber Community Centre Rock
Sat, Aug 24 Taber Cornfest Taber Community Centre Rock
Thu, Aug 29 Stephen the Scenster Festival with Clover Overboard Theoretically Brewing Company Rock
Fri, Aug 30 Driveway Legends, Broken Yolks, Hockey Moms, Built To Decay, Reject, Slugs Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Mon, Sep 16 Carvin Jones Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Blues
Thu, Sep 19 Comic Strippers Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Comedy
Sat, Oct 5 Paula Abdul with Taylor Dayne and Tiffany Enmax Center Pop
Fri, Oct 25 Sawyer Brown with Shenandoah and George Fox Enmax Center Country
Sun, Nov 10 Jim Cuddy band with Devin Cuddy Enmax Center Country
Thu, Nov 14 Corb Lund Owl Acoustic Lounge Country
Fri, Nov 15 ’80s Club with Honeymoon Suite, Men without hats, Flock of Seaguills, Spoons Enmax Center Pop
Fri, Nov 15 Corb Lund Owl Acoustic Lounge Country

Page 1 of 4